Members and Related Links

ASTRO-H Team List

Steering Committee:

Tadayuki Takahashi (ISAS) - Principal Investigator/Project Manager
Kazuhisa Mitsuda (ISAS) - Project Scientist
Richard Kelley (GSFC) - US Principal Investigator
Katsuji Koyama (Kyoto U) - Senior Advisor
Hideyo Kunieda (Nagoya U) - Senior Advisor
Kazuo Makishima (Tokyo U) - Senior Advisor
Arvind Parmar (ESA) - Senior Advisor
Rob Petre (GSFC) - US Project Scientist
Meg Urry (Yale U) - Senior Advisor
Nick White (GSFC) - Senior Advisor

Selected SWG Members:

Andy Fabian (Cambridge U) - Chair
Jon Miller (Michigan U) - Vice-Chair
Felix Aharonian (DIAS/MPIK)
Mark Bautz (MIT)
Paolo Coppi (Yale U)
Jack Hughes (Rutgers U)
Jelle Kaastra (SRON)
Tetsu Kitayama (Toho U)
Knox Long (STScl)
Maxim Markevitch (NASA/GSFC)
Shin Mineshige (Kyoto U)
Frits Paerels (Columbia U)
Christopher Reynolds (U Maryland)

Subsystem Leads:

Kenji Minesugi (ISAS) - Bus Component Lead
Tadayasu Dotani (ISAS) - Mission Component Lead

SXS
Kazuhisa Mitsuda (ISAS) - Lead
Richard Kelley (GSFC) - US Lead
Ryuichi Fujimoto (Kanazawa U) - Sub Lead
Hiroyuki Sugita (JAXA) - Sub Lead
Yoshitaka Ishisaki (Tokyo Metro U) - Sub Lead
Scott Porter (GSFC) - Instrument Scientist
Caroline Kilbourne (GSFC) - Instrument Scientist

XRT
Hideyo Kunieda (Nagoya U) - Lead
Peter Serlemitsos (GSFC) - US Lead
Hisamitsu Awaki (Ehime U) - Sub Lead
Manabu Ishida (ISAS) - Sub Lead
Takashi Okajima (GSFC) - Instrument Scientist

SXI
Hiroshi Tsunemi (Osaka U) - Lead
Tadayasu Dotani (ISAS) - Sub Lead
Takeshi Tsuru (Kyoto U) - Sub Lead
Kiyoshi Hayashida (Osaka U) - Sub Lead

HXI
Motohide Kokubun (ISAS) - Lead
Kazuhiro Nakazawa (Tokyo U) - Sub Lead

SGD
Hiroyasu Tajima (Stanford U) - Lead
Yasushi Fukazawa(Hiroshima U) - Sub Lead
Shin Watanabe (ISAS) - Sub Lead

Software/Calibration
Yukikatsu Terada (Saitama U) - Lead, JPN leader
Lorella Angelini (GSFC) - US Lead

Calibration Advisory Committee
Kazunori Ishibashi (Nagoya U.) - Chair
Rob Petre (GSFC)
Jan-Williem Den Herder (SRON)

Operation Planning
Nobuyuki Kawai (Tokyo Tech U) - Lead

Data Archive
Ken Ebisawa (ISAS) - Lead

Geant4/Electric Circuit
Masanobu Ozaki (ISAS) - Lead

Science
Takaya Ohashi (Tokyo Metro U) - Lead
Richard Mushotzky (U Maryland) - US Lead
Kyoko Matsushita (Tokyo U Science) - Sub Lead

EPO
Aya Bamba (Aoyama Gakuin U.) - Lead
Barbara Mattson (GSFC) - US Lead